Welcome to KortJackson.org's coverage of the Australia 2019 election, with predictions by yours truly.
The composition of the 46th Parliament of Australia shall be decided by election on May 18, 2019.
So, how did the election go? In short, an absolute shocker.
The Morrison Government, in which polls indicated that although the
Coalition had closed the gap somewhat but was still trailing, was shockingly returned, and will likely
be in a majority government scenario... just.
While Labor did very well in Victoria, and was able to pick up their
notional gains of Corangamite and Dunkley (and the new seat of Fraser),
Labor found itself losing seats in NSW, TAS and QLD. Queensland in
particular turned harshly against Labor, and Labor lost two seats it
could not afford to lose in Longman and Herbert. Labor was also
shellacked in the Brisbane area, and came close to losing traditional
Labor seats in QLD. By the Coalition holding (and gaining in QLD), it
was the Coalition that had a path back to office.
As for the other states (and territories), Labor easily held in the ACT
(gaining the notional new seat of Bean), the NT (despite a swing
against), and kept all its seats in South Australia and Western
Australia (but could not gain Boothby in SA nor Swan in WA).
One trifecta of results that probably was of great relief to many
Australians was that Tony Abbott was bounced by an independent in
Warringah, Clive Palmer blew through $60 million dollars and got...
bupkis, and Fraser Anning can take his ultra-rancid rhetoric somewhere
else than the Senate.
So, without further ado, here's the predictions and
score chart. The "state record" counts the correct/incorrect
predictions in alpha order for the state only, the "Australia Record"
counts the correct/incorrect predictions all the way to 151.
|
Division Name |
KJ Prediction |
Result |
Correct? |
State Record |
Australia Record |
Banks |
ALP GAIN |
Coalition Hold |
|
0-1 |
0-1 |
Barton |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
1-1 |
1-1 |
Bennelong |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
2-1 |
2-1 |
Berowra |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
3-1 |
4-1 |
Blaxland |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
4-1 |
4-1 |
Bradfield |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
5-1 |
5-1 |
Calare |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
6-1 |
6-1 |
Chifley |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
7-1 |
7-1 |
Cook |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
8-1 |
8-1 |
Cowper |
IND GAIN |
Coalition Hold |
|
8-2 |
8-2 |
Cunningham |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
9-2 |
9-2 |
Dobell |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
10-2 |
10-2 |
Eden-Monaro |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
11-2 |
11-2 |
Farrer |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
12-2 |
12-2 |
Fowler |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
13-2 |
13-2 |
Gilmore |
ALP GAIN |
ALP GAIN |
|
14-2 |
14-2 |
Grayndler |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
15-2 |
15-2 |
Greenway |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
16-2 |
16-2 |
Hughes |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
17-2 |
17-2 |
Hume |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
18-2 |
18-2 |
Hunter |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
19-2 |
19-2 |
Kingsford Smith |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
20-2 |
20-2 |
Lindsay |
ALP Hold |
Coalition GAIN |
|
20-3 |
20-3 |
Lyne |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
21-3 |
21-3 |
Macarthur |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
22-3 |
22-3 |
Mackellar |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
23-3 |
23-3 |
Macquarie |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
24-3 |
24-3 |
McMahon |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
25-3 |
25-3 |
Mitchell |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
26-3 |
26-3 |
New England |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
27-3 |
27-3 |
Newcastle |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
28-3 |
28-3 |
North Sydney |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
29-3 |
29-3 |
Page |
"Coalition Hold" |
"Coalition Hold" |
|
30-3 |
30-3 |
Parkes |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
31-3 |
31-3 |
Parramatta |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
32-3 |
32-3 |
Paterson |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
33-3 |
33-3 |
Reid |
ALP GAIN |
Coalition Hold |
|
34-3 |
35-3 |
Richmond |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
35-3 |
35-3 |
Riverina |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
36-3 |
36-3 |
Robertson |
ALP GAIN |
Coalition Hold |
|
36-4 |
36-4 |
Shortland |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
37-4 |
37-4 |
Sydney |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
38-4 |
38-4 |
Warringah |
IND GAIN |
IND GAIN |
|
39-4 |
39-4 |
Watson |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
40-4 |
40-4 |
Wentworth |
IND Hold |
Coalition GAIN |
|
40-5 |
40-5 |
Werriwa |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
41-5 |
41-5 |
Whitlam |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
42-5 |
42-5 |
Result: 42/47 (89.36%)
Notes: Page is held by a Nationals (Coalition) MP
who partially left the party and sat on the crossbench, but was
renominated and was re-elected. Thus, this is a Coalition Hold. but
with quotations to denote the oddity of the situation.
|
|
Division Name |
KJ Prediction |
Result |
Correct? |
State Record |
Australia Record |
Aston |
Coaltion Hold |
Coaltion Hold |
|
1-0 |
43-5 |
Ballarat |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
2-0 |
44-5 |
Bendigo |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
3-0 |
45-5 |
Bruce |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
4-0 |
46-5 |
Calwell |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
5-0 |
47-5 |
Casey |
Coaltion Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
6-0 |
48-5 |
Chisholm |
ALP GAIN |
Coalition Hold* |
|
6-1 |
48-6 |
Cooper |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
7-1 |
49-6 |
Corangamite |
ALP GAIN |
ALP GAIN |
|
8-1 |
50-6 |
Corio |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
9-1 |
51-6 |
Deakin |
Coaltion Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
10-1 |
52-6 |
Dunkley |
ALP GAIN |
ALP GAIN |
|
11-1 |
53-6 |
Flinders |
IND GAIN |
Coalition Hold |
|
11-2 |
53-7 |
Fraser |
ALP GAIN |
ALP GAIN |
|
12-2 |
54-7 |
Gellibrand |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
13-2 |
55-7 |
Gippsland |
Coaltion Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
14-2 |
56-7 |
Goldstein |
Coaltion Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
15-2 |
57-7 |
Gorton |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
16-2 |
58-7 |
Higgins |
Coaltion Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
17-2 |
59-7 |
Holt |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
18-2 |
60-7 |
Hotham |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
19-2 |
61-7 |
Indi |
IND Hold |
IND Hold |
|
20-2 |
62-7 |
Issacs |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
21-2 |
63-7 |
Jagajaga |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
22-2 |
64-7 |
Kooyong |
Coaltion Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
23-2 |
65-7 |
La Trobe |
ALP GAIN |
Coalition Hold |
|
23-3 |
65-8 |
Lalor |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
24-3 |
66-8 |
Macnamara |
Green GAIN |
ALP Hold |
|
24-4 |
66-9 |
Mallee |
Coaltion Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
25-4 |
67-9 |
Maribyrnong |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
26-4 |
68-9 |
McEwen |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
27-4 |
69-9 |
Melbourne |
Green Hold |
Green Hold |
|
28-4 |
70-9 |
Menzies |
Coaltion Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
29-4 |
71-9 |
Monash |
Coaltion Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
30-4 |
72-9 |
Nicholls |
Coaltion Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
31-4 |
73-9 |
Scullin |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
32-4 |
74-9 |
Wannon |
Coaltion Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
33-4 |
75-9 |
Wills |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
34-4 |
76-9 |
Result: 34-4 (89.47%)
Note: Chisholm was previous held by an independent
who chose to contest a different seat. As the independent was
previously from the Liberal Party (Coalition), the result reads as a
Hold. |
|
Division Name |
KJ's Prediction |
Result |
Correct? |
State Record |
Australia Record |
Blair |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
1-0 |
77-9 |
Bonner |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
2-0 |
78-9 |
Bowman |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
3-0 |
79-9 |
Brisbane |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
4-0 |
80-9 |
Capricornia |
ALP GAIN |
Coalition Hold |
|
4-1 |
80-10 |
Dawson |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
5-1 |
81-10 |
Dickson |
ALP GAIN |
Coalition Hold |
|
5-2 |
81-11 |
Fadden |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
6-2 |
82-11 |
Fairfax |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
7-2 |
83-11 |
Fisher |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
8-2 |
84-11 |
Flynn |
ALP GAIN |
Coalition Hold |
|
8-3 |
84-12 |
Forde |
ALP GAIN |
Coalition Hold |
|
8-4 |
84-13 |
Griffith |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
9-4 |
85-13 |
Groom |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
10-4 |
86-13 |
Herbert |
ALP Hold |
Coalition GAIN |
|
10-5 |
86-14 |
Hinkler |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
11-5 |
87-14 |
Kennedy |
Katter's Hold |
Katter's Hold |
|
12-5 |
88-14 |
Leichhardt |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
13-5 |
89-14 |
Lilley |
ALP Hold |
IN DOUBT |
|
14-5 |
90-14 |
Longman |
ALP Hold |
Coalition GAIN |
|
14-6 |
90-15 |
Maranoa |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
15-6 |
91-15 |
McPherson |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
16-6 |
92-15 |
Moncrieff |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
17-6 |
93-15 |
Moreton |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
18-6 |
94-15 |
Oxley |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
19-6 |
95-15 |
Petrie |
ALP GAIN |
Coalition Hold |
|
19-7 |
95-16 |
Rankin |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
20-7 |
96-16 |
Ryan |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
21-7 |
97-16 |
Wide Bay |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
22-7 |
98-16 |
Wright |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
23-7 |
99-16 |
Result: 23-7 (76.67%) |
|
Division Name |
KJ's Prediction |
Result |
Correct? |
State Record |
Australia Record |
Brand |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
1-0 |
100-16 |
Burt |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
2-0 |
101-16 |
Canning |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
3-0 |
102-16 |
Cowan |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold* |
|
4-0 |
103-16 |
Curtin |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
5-0 |
104-16 |
Durack |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
6-0 |
105-16 |
Forrest |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
7-0 |
106-16 |
Fremantle |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
8-0 |
107-16 |
Hasluck |
ALP GAIN |
Coalition Hold |
|
8-1 |
107-17 |
Moore |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
9-1 |
108-17 |
O'Connor |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
10-1 |
109-17 |
Pearce |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
11-1 |
110-17 |
Perth |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
12-1 |
111-17 |
Stirling |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
13-1 |
112-17 |
Swan |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
14-1 |
113-17 |
Tangney |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
15-1 |
114-17 |
Result: 15-1 (93.75%)
|
|
Division Name |
KJ's Prediction |
Result |
Correct? |
State Record |
Australia Record |
Adelaide |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
1-0 |
115-17 |
Barker |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
2-0 |
116-17 |
Boothby |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
3-0 |
117-17 |
Grey |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
4-0 |
118-17 |
Hindmarsh |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
5-0 |
119-17 |
Kingston |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
6-0 |
120-17 |
Makin |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
7-0 |
121-17 |
Mayo |
CA Hold |
CA Hold |
|
8-0 |
122-17 |
Spence |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
9-0 |
123-17 |
Sturt |
Coalition Hold |
Coalition Hold |
|
10-0 |
124-17 |
Result: 10/10 (100.00%) |
|
Division Name |
KJ's Prediction |
Result |
Correct? |
State Record |
Australia Record |
Bass |
ALP Hold |
Coalition GAIN |
|
0-1 |
124-18 |
Braddon |
ALP Hold |
Coalition GAIN |
|
0-2 |
124-19 |
Clark |
IND Hold |
IND Hold |
|
1-2 |
125-19 |
Franklin |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
2-2 |
126-19 |
Lyons |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
3-2 |
127-19 |
Result: 3-2 (60.00%) |
|
Division Name |
KJ's Prediction |
Result |
Correct? |
Territory Record |
Australia Record |
Lingiari |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
1-0 |
128-19 |
Solomon |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
2-0 |
129-19 |
Result: 2-0 (100.00%) |
|
Division Name |
KJ's Prediction |
Result |
Correct? |
Territory Record |
Australia Record |
Bean |
ALP GAIN |
ALP GAIN |
|
1-0 |
130-19 |
Canberra |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
2-0 |
131-19 |
Fenner |
ALP Hold |
ALP Hold |
|
3-0 |
132-19 |
Result: 3-0 (100.00%) |
|